Privacy Policy

Onetab Data Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 2024

1. Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. Onetab Corporation and its group companies (hereinafter referred to as ‘Onetab’) are committed to respecting your privacy while using our website. This Onetab Data Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines the requirements to ensure compliance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations related to the collection, use, and transmission of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data collected by us about you.

Protecting the privacy rights of data subjects and safeguarding their Personal Data is a fundamental right and legal requirement in many parts of the world. As a global organization, Onetab respects the privacy of data subjects and is committed to complying with applicable data privacy laws and legislation, including but not limited to:

  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)
  • California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APP)
  • Data Protection Act 2018 (UK)
  • Information Technology Act 2000 with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (India)
  • Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore)

2. Policy Statement

This Policy explains and sets out Onetab’s procedures and policies when processing Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data. It defines the requirements to ensure compliance with Data Privacy Laws applicable to Onetab’s collection, use, and transmission of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data.

3. Google APIs Policy

 

Onetab.ai use and transfer of information received from Google APIs to any other app will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited use requirements.

4. Scope

This Policy applies to Onetab, its affiliates, business partners, employees, and third parties providing services to Onetab. It covers the processing (including collection, storage, usage, transmission, and destruction) of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data of Onetab’s current and previous employees, prospective candidates, customers, partners/vendors, website visitors, sub-contractors, and visitors.

Onetab acts as a Data Controller with respect to any Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data it holds about you and is responsible for ensuring its use complies with Data Privacy Laws.

5. Definitions

  • Personal Data: Information relating to an identifiable natural person.
  • Personal Information (California residents): Information related to California residents that identifies or is reasonably linked to a particular consumer or household.
  • Sensitive Personal Data: Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic information, biometric data, health data, sex life, or sexual orientation, and information concerning offenses or criminal convictions.
  • Processing: Any operation performed on Personal Data, Personal Information, or Sensitive Personal Data.
  • Consent: A data subject’s clear affirmative action indicating agreement to the processing of their data.
  • Data Subject: An identifiable natural person whose data is processed by Onetab.
  • Data Controller: Onetab and its affiliates who determine the purposes and manner of data processing.
  • Data Processor: An entity that processes data on behalf of the Data Controller.
  • Third Party: Any person other than the Data Subject, Data Controller, or Data Processor authorized to process data.

6. Data Collection

We collect and process the following types of data:

  • Customer Data: Directly from you during service provision.
  • Business Partner/Vendor Data: Directly from you while receiving services.
  • Prospective Candidates: From third parties or public sources, or directly from you.
  • Employee Data: Directly from you during employment.
  • Visitor Information: Directly from you during visits to our premises.
  • Website Data: Directly from you via forms on our website.
  • Cookies: Refer to our Cookie Policy.
  • Marketing Data: Directly from interactions with Onetab representatives, events, or through professional networking platforms.

7. Purpose and Lawful Basis of Processing

Your Personal Data may be processed for:

  • Reviewing job applications and conducting background checks.
  • Employment-related activities (e.g., processing salary, administering benefits).
  • Providing products and services.
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Establishing or defending legal rights.
  • Ensuring security of premises and IT systems.
  • Legitimate business interests (e.g., marketing, improving services).
  • Preventing fraud or illegal activities.

8. Processing Sensitive Personal Data

We may process your Sensitive Personal Data based on:

  • Explicit Consent: Where required by law.
  • Vital Interests: In emergency situations.
  • Legal Requirements: As authorized by local Data Privacy Laws.

9. Data of Minors

We process data of individuals below 18 years only for travel and immigration purposes with explicit consent from their legal guardians. If we inadvertently collect data from minors, please notify us, and we will delete the information.

10. Direct Marketing

We may use your data for direct marketing purposes, including managing our relationship with you, conducting market research, and improving our services. California residents can request information about data shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

11. Events and Initiatives

This Policy applies to participants and speakers at events organized by Onetab. If third parties are involved in organizing events, data sharing with them will comply with applicable Data Privacy Laws.

12. Data Retention and Disposal

Personal Data will be retained as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this Policy and to comply with legal obligations. Disposal of data will be handled securely as per our internal policies.

13. Data Security

We implement physical, technical, and organizational security measures to protect your data, including:

  • Physical security controls (e.g., facility perimeter, video surveillance).
  • IT infrastructure controls (e.g., encryption, access control).
  • Regular assessment and updates by the Office of Data Privacy and Chief Information Security Officer.
  • Mandatory privacy training for employees and contractors.
  • Incident and breach management procedures.

14. CCTV Surveillance

CCTV monitoring in common areas is conducted as permitted by law and retained according to our Retention Policy.

15. Policy Revisions and Publication

This Policy may be updated periodically. The most recent version will be available on our website.

16. List of Onetab Entities

Personal data may be transferred to Onetab Corporation and its subsidiaries.

17. Google Cloud Platform Compliance

We comply with the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements. The policy is accessible to all users.

For further inquiries or to exercise your data rights, please contact our Data Privacy Officer:

  • Email: lisajain@onetab.com, avani@onetab.com
  • Address: Data Privacy Office, 6th Floor Crystal IT Park, Indore (M.P), India
  • Phone: +91 98067 19331

Onetab Corporation